One of our first end of year awards ceremonies was held this week. Congratulations to all our winners.
Nelson City Council Youth Volunteer Award                             Hamish Smith
Athletics
Junior Cup for the Under 15 Athletics Championship                                    Daniel Franklin
Evan Beattie Memorial Cup for Intermediate Championship             Adam Schwass
Collins Cup for 100m Senior Championship                             Daniel Rogers
Headmaster’s Cup for 200m Senior Championship                    Henry Anderson
Barron Cup for 400m Senior Championship                            Josh Sheridan
Duncan Cup for 800m Senior Championship                           Josh Sheridan
Talbot Cup for 1500m Senior Championship                            Josh Sheridan
Marjoribanks Shield for 80m and 100m Senior Championship            Daniel Rogers
Jackson Cup for 110m hurdles Senior Championship                      Seb Hickman
Masefield Cup – Most points in Jumps and Hurdles Senior Championship   Seb Hickman
 Chess
Contribution to Chess                                            Reuben Prestidge
 Cricket
Methven Cup for the Best Cricketer Under 17Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Finn Restieaux
Dee Cup for Excellence in Fielding                                   Finn Restieaux
Robinson Cup for Best Bowler in the school                                                Ronan Restieaux
Patrick and James McKenna Trophy for Best Batsman in the School  Fergus Hughes & Finn Restieaux
Cross Country
Graham Cup for the Intermediate Champion                      Oliver McCormack
Drama
The June Glover Trophy for Drama Performance                                                Max Choma
Football
The Spicer-Heath Cup for Sportsmanship in the 1st XIÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Thawn Pi Lian
Golf
The Cresswell Cup for the Best Nett score in inter-school competition Ronan Restieaux
Best gross score in inter-school competition                            Jamie Hunter
Hockey
Top of the South Trophy for influence in Hockey                                              Joshua Hurst
The Wilson Cup for the Most improved player in the 1st XIÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Damian Aitken
The Finn O’Neill-Stevens Memorial Award for Contribution to Hockey       Jake Patel
Library
Contribution to the Library                                      Tommy Mortimer
Mountain Biking
Under 16 Champion                                                  Ryley Marsh
Music
Stannard Cup for Service to Jazz Band                                Sidney Barron
Nelson Municipal Band Cup for Service to the Concert Band         Jayden Houghton
ickmott Cup for Brass Performance                                Josh Mansbridge
Whitehorn Cup for Solo Singing                                     Javid Hamilton
White Cup for Service to the College Choir                             Charle Rainey
Outdoor Education
Carty Cup for Tramping                                               Luke Walker
Chas Boyce Prize for Mataki Leadership                                  Keaton Fry
Rugby
1st XV Cup for Most Improved Forward in the 1st XVÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Daniel Dixon
1st XV Cup for Most Improved Back in the 1st XVÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Louis Carmine
Warburton Medallion   Presented for Senior Goal Kicking                 Niko Barton
Sports Therapy Cup – Best Player in Under 18 Grade                        Cade Hill
Year 11 Player of the Year                                                Ollie Inch
Buccaneer Trophy Best Tasman Rugby Secondary School Player         Anton Segner
Swimming
Intermediate Champion                                             Joshua Amyes
Tennis
Cebu Cup for Senior Doubles Champions      Sam Innes-Walker & Harrison Kroos
Ultimate Frisbee
Best Player                                                       Harry Edwards
Underwater Hockey
Nelson Underwater Hockey Assn Trophy – Contribution to Underwater Hockey  Nicholas Booth
Volleyball
Dalzell Trophy for Influence in Volleyball                                                    Zach Langbridge
SPORTS MASTERS CUP – Contribution to Sport and Recreation    Luke McMorran
Tasman Secondary School MVP Awards
These are presented to athletes who have excelled in their chosen sport in our Region. Many have won Tasman Secondary School events, and some have gone on to higher honours. These Nelson College athletes are the winners of their categories.
Bowls                                                                                                                   Justin Wood
Football                                                                                                                  Billy Check
Golf                                                                                                                    Jamie Hunter
Hockey                                                                                                               Tarn Richards
Mountain Biking                                                                                               Todd Ballance
Rowing                                                                                                                  Sam Lenton
Rugby                                                                                                                Anton Segner
Rugby 7s                                                                                                            Daniel Rogers
Skiing                                                                                                                 Henri Hufflett
Snowboarding                                                                                                  Brynn Gearing
Surfing                                                                                                               Josh Sheridan
Swimming                                                                                                             Josh Amyes
Tennis                                                                                                         Sam Innes-Walker
Track Cycling                                                                                              Keegan Hornblow
Triathlon                                                                                                            Josh Sheridan
Touch                                                                                                              Connor Wilkins
Underwater Hockey                                                                                            Harry Timms
Volleyball                                                           Nat Mann
Service to Sport                                                                                             Luke McMorran
TSS Team of the Year                                                                                          1st XV Rugby
TSS Overall Highest Performing Athlete in the Region          Keegan Hornblow